NAAC-Accredited 'A' - Grade 2(f) & 12(B) status (UGC) |ISO
9001:2015 Certified | FIST Funded (DST) SIRO(DSIR)

Enquiry Now

Computer Science and Engineering (UG) - Achievements

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

Significant Awards / Accolades
  1. Avinash J of 2014-2018 batch got placed in Commvault, Bangalore with highest domestic offer-14 lacs per annum
  2. Gowtam R S of 2014-2018 batch got placed in Galaxy Solution, USA with highest International offer with 40 lacs per annum.
  3. Ms. Nadhira K C Gold Medalist in Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python during July-Oct 2017 NPTEL Online Courses conducted by IIT-Madras
  4. Avinash. J and Ajithkumar. I presented a paper in International Conference on Mining Intelligence and Knowledge Exploration, 2017 (MIKE 2017) at Hyderabad, India, from 13th to 15th December 2017.
  5. C. Oswald, I. Ajith Kumar, J. Avinash, B. Sivaselvan, "A Graph-Based Frequent Sequence Mining Approach to Text Compression", Proceedings of the International Conference on Mining Intelligence and Knowledge Exploration, 2017 at Hyderabad, India, from 13th to 15th December 2017, Vol:1, pp: 371-380.
  6. Department of CSE selected as finalist in National Level Programming Contest for the event “SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2017”, organized by Ministry of Human Resource Development in association with AICTE.
  7. Mr.S.A.Manikandan & Mr.V.Santhoshkumar of first year M.E Computer Science and Engineering presented & WON “Best Innovative Paper Award” on the topic of  “Protection App against Cam Attacks” in the Innovation of Engineering & Technology – IET’17, a National level paper presentation contest held on 18th March 2017, organized by Recruitment Analysis Council, India.
  8. Salman Khan of final year B.E. CSE won and bagged the Runners up trophy in the Anna university Inter Zone Cricket tournament at Loyola ICAM College of Engineering and SSN College of Engineering from 13th to 17th December 2017.
  9. R. Vadivel of III year CSE won silver medal in the Anna University Inter zone powerlifting tournament held at Asian College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore (20/01/18 to 22/01/18).
  10. Ranjitha, K.SalaiKarunya, T.Pooja, M.Parkavi, R Padmashani, S Preethi, S Priyankraj, P M Pavithira, Beulah Ratchanya.C, Kailash.V, Elamathi S, Aishwarya S, Arunbalaji.S, Divyasri.K, Anusuya.V.E, Dhanushiyaa.M. participated in the ACM ICPC International code competition
  11. Madhumitha.S presented a paper in International Conference on Computational Science and Computational Intelligence, CSCI'17 from December 14th to Dec 16th, 2017, Las Vegas, USA.
  12. Subham Kumar presented a paper in International Conference on Computational Science and Computational Intelligence, CSCI'17 from December 14th to Dec 16th, 2017, Las Vegas, USA.
  13. Aditya Jayarama Rajan selected for the TALENTQUEST for INDIA (TQI) Ullas Confluence on 25th and 26th February, 2017 held at Chennai.
  14. Ajay R selected for final round of RoboTryst – 2015 at IIT-Delhi on 26th Feb to 29th February 2016.
  15. N.Gowdham, B.Dasaprakash and B.Shreevatchan along with Dr.A.C.Kaladevi got approval for the project  “Recommendations for preventive measure and improving ground water level using Big data based water scarcity analysis in Tamilnadu”  with a grant amount of Rs.5000/- from TNSCST student project scheme.
  16. Subham kumar has won Internshala VTC young achiever scholarship in 2016 mentored by Dr.K.C.Rajeswari.

Yearwise Students Achievements

  1. 2017-18
  2. 2016-17
  3. 2015-16