NAAC-Accredited 'A' - Grade 2(f) & 12(B) status (UGC) |ISO
9001:2015 Certified | FIST Funded (DST) SIRO(DSIR)

Computer Science and Engineering (UG) - Achievements

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

S.No Achievement Details
1 PoornaVignesh G  Final year - " Best NSS volunteer award "  - Awarded by Anna University Chennai.
2 Sona NCC girls Sangeetha Sri III-CSE Parade at India 71st  Republic Day,  New Delhi 2020
3 Mr.P.Neelashkumar of Final Year CSE  has won the Indian Society For Technical Education (ISTE ) Chapter Tamil Nadu Section Best Student Award for the year 2019 for his overall performance in academic and extra-curricular activities
4 Smart India Hackathon 2020 Winner:Kungumaswetha A from Final year CSE won First prize at National level Smart India Hackathon  for the project Go Agro held on 01.08.2020 to 03.08.2020
5 Kavinraj M, Priyadharshini A from III year CSE and Arun Kumaar from II year CSE presented a topic on “Computing Technologies under Development in Anticipation of Moore’s Law ” for the event ACQUIRE (conducted by PALS) with the keynote speaker Dr.Vivek Badami, Consulting Engineer, GE Aviation, Boston, USA on 14.10.2020
6 Smart India Hackathon 2020Finalist:
Shama S , Subashkrishnaa V, Kalaiyarsan S , Subramaniam J , Shiranjeevi V  and Sivanandham S from final year CSE are the finalist  in National level Smart India Hackathon  held on 01.08.2020 to 03.08.2020
  ICPC  Global Programming Contest- Qualified for Regionals: R. Muhilraj, S.Kalaiyarasan, S.Praveenraj  Team  O(1)  from CSE Sona is qualified for zonal regionals
7 Final Year students R. Vairamuthu and  M.N.Sanjai successfully developed and launched the mobile app for Police Department to meet the requirements given by Mr.Muthumanikandan, DSP. It is the first societal product Salem Innovators Forum. Interview and launch were telecasted in Jawahar TV Channel
8 Muskan Agarwal of Final year and Kungumaswetha of Third Year have successfully completed one month summer immersion program on Implementation of Hydroponic Techniques in India and Detection of Breast Cancer using Image Processing Techniques at Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne , Australia during July 2019.
9 Mr S.Sharun Kumar of final CSE drafted as VB Kanchi Veerans of TNPL, Tamil Nadu premier circket league and Won Rs.2 Lakhs Cash prize
  TOYCATHON 2021 Finalist: Team SCITIANS -S.Chiranjith Raghava,S.M. Harshvardan,N.R.Prasanna,U.Shreinik Jain,S.Senthil Sivaraman,K.Shameel are the finalist in Toycathon 2021-an inter-ministerial initiative organized by Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell with support from All India Council for Technical Education, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
10 Ms.D.Jayapradha of Third Year CSE Student Ambassador of Red Hat Enterprise Linux for Sona college of Technology
11 MADHAN KUMAR T of Final Year CSE scored 92% and  in TOP 20 who got A+ grade out of out of 400+ students  of TN  and one among 122 students out of 4000 undergone Internship  at INFOSYS, Mysore
12 The following Students of Final and Third Year CSE won  First Prize in 36 Hours Non-Stop Technical Coding  Contest  IMPATHON (Image Processing Hackathon)  organized by SONASIPRO in collaboration with School of  AI during 11th and  12th October , 2019.
Nandanavanam Venkata Sai Kausik
Kalaiyarasan S
Muhilraaj A R
Karthik  Bharathi S N
Faizan R
13 Mr.Sharvesh Parek III year BE CSE Got Selected as UIPath Student  Developer Champion  in August 2021 and as the Ambassador for UIPath.Won First place in the contest conducted on October 2021 and won prize $50 credit on the UIPath GiftShop
14 Mr.V.Hariharan is a notable mimicry star. His mimicry performance in  Deepavali Special program Aayairam Vala Pattaasu was telecasted in SUN TV on the day of Deepavali, 27.10.2019.  His another program was also broadcasted by Suryan FM in the event Varanjalam on 30.11.2019.
15 Mr.A.J.Mahadevraj of Third Year CSE Student of Atos Syntel  Student Campus Ambassador 2020 for Sona college of Technology
16 Manisha.V Second year CSE Won third price in Fencing (Sports) conducted by Anna university Zonal tournaments 2019                              
17 Manisha.V Third year of CSE has successfully  completed the outreach programme in geocomputation and geoweb Services in ISRO/IIRS in 2020
18 Dhivya Shree S Second year CSE Won Bronze Medal in Fencing (Sports) conducted by Anna university Zonal tournaments 2019  and participated in National level   Fencing Tournament                       
19 Dhivya Shree S Final year CSE Won  Silver Medal in Fencing (Sports) conducted by Anna university Zonal tournaments 2022 and participated in National level Fencing tournament                       
20 CISCO Campus Ambassador:Ruffina Perlintina from March 2021 to June 2022
21 Intel Ambassador: Poovizhi S is the Intel Student Campus Ambassador 2021 for Sona College of Technology
22 Ms. Lima Rose final year CSE Student got selected as a Japanese Bilingual Project Engineer at Cognizant GenC-Pro with 5.4 LPA CT. She has completed the N3 level in the Japanese Language.
23 Syntel  Student Campus Ambassador: Mr.A.J.Mahadevraj is  Atos Syntel  Student Campus Ambassador 2020 for Sona College of Technology
24 Final year CSE student Mr. Mohan Babujii has completed the N3 level in the Japanese Language.  He will be working for a Japanese company through the Bengaluru Chamber of Industry and Commerce (BCIC)
25  Senthil Sivaraman S, Shreinik Jain U, Ragul P,  Muralikrishnan P, Abishek M, Prasanna N successfully launched two Mobile Apps developed to automate Grievance Redressal and Quarters Complaint Registration for Southern Railway, Salem Division. Both App were launched by the GM, Southern Railway on 03.02.2021
26 Our third-year students -Senthil Siva Raman S, Harsh Vardhan SM, Ragul P and Shreinik Jain U A team of developers in India has created a new app that is supported by Johns Hopkins University in the US and designed to guide people isolating at home after testing Covid-19 positive, right on their smartphones. Published in Statesman on 27-06-2021
27 Ruffina  Pertlintina and team Shwetha S, Sowmiya M from second year CSE  got second place for the project  Market and Need Analysis in the Ideathon 2021 competition held addressing COVID related issues
28 Raj Vignesh Perumal got first place in instrumental music in the district level music competition held by Salem Government Music school on 19.06.2021
29 Ruffina Pertlina is the Winner of Zonal level Chess competition held on 22.03.2021
30 Cambridge Business English Certification (BEC- Vantage level) exam- Ruffina Perlintina I R K (CSE- D), 2/1/2021
31 Mohan Babujii G  got Best PAper Award  for the paper," IoT Based Solid Waste Management For Modern Cities in INTERNATIONAL VIRTUAL CONFERENCE ON APPLIED SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, MANAGEMENT AND LANGUAGE STUDIES - ASTMLS-2020                                   
 

Yearwise Students Achievements

  1. 2020-2021
  2. 2019-2020
  3. 2018-2019
  4. 2017-2018
  5. 2016-2017
  6. 2015-2016