NAAC-Accredited 'A' - Grade 2(f) & 12(B) status (UGC) |ISO
9001:2015 Certified | FIST Funded (DST) SIRO(DSIR)

Mechanical Engineering - Achievements

Student Achievements

Sl.No Name of Student Event Name Institution/ Organization Achievement

1

Mouleaswar s

Consequently won 1st prize in  all the coding competition

IT and CSE dept in SONA college

1st Prize

2

Mouleaswar s

GCT coding competition

GCT

3rd Prixe

3

Mouleaswar s

2D animation national level 

hackathon

3rd Prize & cash award

4

Vikram S

Unchained reaction

National Institute of Technology,Tiruchirappalli.

1st Prize and Cash Award

5

Mouleaswar s

Sona ideathon App development

SONA college of technology

Finalist

6

Mouleaswar s

PSG coding competition

PSG College of technology

Finalist

7

Guhan S

Conference On 'Lifestyle Eco-Warrior'

Bhumi

Participation

8

Karthikeyan. T

Internship

Tvs Sundaram Fastners,Poonthamalli

Participation

9

Keerthiselvan G

Internship

Tvs Sundaram Fasteners,Velppanchavadi

Participation

10

Keerthiselvan G

Internship

Tvs Sundaram Fasteners,Velppanchavadi

Participation

11

Kishore

Internship

Tvs Sundaram Fasteners, Chennai

Participation

12

Muthu Meyyappan Sm

In Plant Training

Sri Sakthi Vinayaka Fibre Industries

Participation

13

Nitish Kumar Mishra .C

Internship

Digital Media Marketing Training

Participation

14

Praveenkumar.A

Composite Materials

Salem, Ssv Fibre Industries

Participation

15

Suriya S K

Internship

Faurecia

Participation

16

Mouleaswar

Technical Quiz On "Problem Solving In Python Programming"

Hackerrank , Leetcode

Participation

17

Sabariraj S

Technical Quiz

Quizzy Buzzer Event

Participation

18

Sakthi Vetrivel.S

World Enviroinment Day Quiz

Online Mode

Participation

19

Vishnupriyan K

Technical Quiz On "Industrial 3D Printing Technology"

Sky Rider Institution

Participation

20

A.J.Shaffin Jeba Shinu

Internship

Intersala

Participation

21

Adesh. V

Webinar On 'Python Programming Language'

Guvi Platform

Participation

22

Adesh. V

Webinar On 'Computer Programming Language'

Guvi Platform (Online)

Participation

23

Balakrishnan. S

Webinar On 'It Sector :Is It Suitable For Mechanical Engineering?'

Department Of Mechanical Engineering,Sona College Of Technology, Salem

Participation

24

Chennareddy Smaran Reddy

Webinar On 'It Sector :Is It Suitable For Mechanical Engineering?'

Online Webinar

Participation

25

Giri Murugan

E-Baja 2021 , Go-Kart 2021

Sae India

Participation

26

Madhanraj.R

Webinar On 'Workshop On "Advanced Driver Assistance System In Modern Cars"'

Skoda Sga Cars India Pvt.Ltd At Cit College Coimbatore

Participation

27

Mohammed Adhnan

Webinar On 'Computational Fluid Dynamics'

Online

Participation

28

Nithish Gr

Webinar On 'Introduction To Cfd And Its Application In Automotive Industry'

Sona College Of Technology

Participation

29

Pavithran V

Webinar On 'It Sector: It Is Sutable For Mechanical Engineers?'

Sona College Of Technology

Participation

30

Pradeep V

Vehicle Dynamics

Madras Institute Of Technology

Participation

31

S.Lingeshwaran

Webinar On 'Art Of Writing Research Article'

Department Of Mechanical Engineering, Sona College Of Technology

Participation

32

S.Mohana Priyadharshini

Webinar On 'Art Of Writing Research Article'

Department Of Mechanical Engineering , Sona College Of Technology, Salem

Participation

33

S.Mohana Priyadharshini

Webinar On 'Machine Learning(Ml) With Python Programming'

Department Of Mechanical Engineering, Sona College Of Technology, Salem

Participation

34

S.Mohana Priyadharshini

Webinar On 'What Industry Expects From Mechanical Engineers.'

Department Of Mechanical Engineering , Sona College Of Technology, Salem

Participation

35

S.Mohana Priyadharshini

Webinar On 'Machine Learning(Ml) With Python Programming'

Department Of Mechanical Engineering, Sona College Of Technology, Salem.

Participation

36

Sanjay

Webinar On 'Literary League 19'

Sona College Of Technology

Participation

37

Sanjay.M

Webinar On 'Safety Management Systems In Workplace Activities'

Online (Dgfasli/ Ministry Of Labour & Employment)

Participation

38

Sanjay.S

Webinar On 'Ardubotics Robotics'

Sona College Of Technology

Participation

39

Sanjay.S

Webinar On 'My Captain Connect'

Sona College Of Technology

Participation

40

Sanjay.S

Webinar On 'Geometrical Dimensioning And Tolerancing'

Sona College Of Technology

Participation

41

Sanjay.S

The Art Of Motorbike Manufacturing And The Dawn Of Pneumatic Bikes

Coimbatore Institute Of Technology

Participation

42

Sanjay.S

A Look Into Latest Smart Tech With Volkswagen Experts

Coimbatore Institute Of Technology

Participation

43

Srinath V

Webinar On 'It Sector :Is It Suitable For Mechanical Engineering?'

Department Of Mechanical Engineering,Sona College Of Technology, Salem

Participation

44

Suriya S K

Online Training Program

Dgfasli Government

Participation

45

Suriya S K

Online Training Program

Dgfasli

Participation

46

Suriya S M

Online Training Program

Dgfasli Government

Participation

47

Thamizhselvan T

Electric Vehicle & Battery Technology

Skyy Riders Institution, Odisha

Participation

48

Thamizhselvan T

Emerging Simulation Trends In Automotive Industry

Srm Institute Of Science And Technology

Participation

49

Thamizhselvan T

Automotive And Spare Parts

Dr.Mgr Eductional And Research Institute

Participation

50

Thamizhselvan T

Fundamentals Of Cnc Programming & Manufacturing

Skyy Riders Institution,Odisha

Participation

51

Thamizhselvan T

Automotive Safety Systems

Skyy Riders Institution,Odisha

Participation

52

Thamizhselvan T

Telescopic Suspension In Two Wheelers

Skyy Riders,Odisha

Participation

53

Thamizhselvan T

Robotics-Connecting Engineering Minds

Mc Graw Hill

Participation

54

V Harishkumar

Workshops On "Techyan Workshop"

IIT, Madras

Participation

55

Vijayaprakash K

Augmented Reality Online Live Workshop

Bolt Iot

Participation

56

Vishnupriyan K

Workshop On "Finite Element Analysis"

National Institute Of Technology,Tiruchirappalli.

Participation

57

A.sathishkumar

Webinar on "Theoretical physics"

ARUMUGAM PILLAI SEETHAI AMMAL COLLEGE

Participation

58

Davidraj K

Workshop

Abortoz

Participation

59

Vishnupriyan K

Non Destructive Testing

National Institute of Technology,Tiruchirappalli.

Participation

60

 

 

 

 

61

Vijayaprakash K

IoT and ML Workshop

National Institute of Technology,Tiruchirappalli.

Participation

62

Guhan

Internshala Student Partner

Internshala

Participation

63

Selvam A

Training

Um Salem

Participation

64

Guhan S

Eco-Sacvenger

Bhumi

Participation

65

Balamurugan

Safety Assessment

Ammayapper Textile Pvt Ltd, Chennai

Participation

66

R.S.Nirmalkumar

Safety Internship

Kamachi Industries Limited, Gummidipoondi

Participation

67

Sharankumar B

Workplace Hazard And Risk Management In Steel Industry

Jsw

Participation

68

Guhan. S

Creative Ecowarrioor

Bhumi (NGO)

Participation

69

P Logesh Kumar

Conference on "Drilling investigation on 15-5 PH stainless steel using electrochemical machining"

Sona College of Technology

Participation

70

Muthu Meyyappan SM

Conference on "Design Of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle"

SAE India

Participation

76

Adesh. V

Python programming language

Guvi platform

Participation

77

Guhan S

Participation certificate - Lifestyle ECO-WARRIOR

BHUMI

Participation

78

Guhan S

Python programming language

Guvi platform

Participation

79

SAKTHI VETRIVEL.S

Participation - WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY

Forest and Environment Dept & Gujarat Pollution Control Board

Participation

80

Sabariraj S

Participation -online quizzy buzzer on Object oriented Programming

Easwari Engineering College

Participation

81

Mohammed Ashiq S

NDUSTRIAL DESIGN (CAID) & SIMULATION   ONLINE WORKSHOP 

SIMSOLID ( MALAYSIA)

Participation

82

Mohammed Ashiq S

Workshop on Introduction to automotive NVH

SKILL-LYNC

Participation

83

Mohammed Ashiq S

Autonomous vehicles  past and present

PSG TECH

Participation

84

Mohammed Ashiq S

The truth about autonomous cars 

AUTOCAR BUSSINESS

Participation

85

Mohammed Ashiq S

Introduction to Traction inverters in EV

SKILL-LYNC

Participation

86

Mohammed Ashiq S

virtual information session to learn about careers in Applications Engineering and IT

TESLA MOTORS

Participation

87

Jai Krishna R

Solidworks BEGINERS 

Internshala

Participation

88

Jai Krishna R

Solidworks 2020 ESSENTIAL

Internshala

Participation

89

Jai Krishna R

Solidworks SKETCHING

Internshala

Participation

90

Jai Krishna R

GCODE PROGRAMING FOR CNC FOUNDATION 

Internshala

Participation

91

Jai Krishna R

FUTURE OF ROBOTICS AND CURRRENT TRENDS 

HINDU AND SRM

Participation

92

Vishnupriyan K

National level Annual Technical Symposium Webinar/workshops - Finite Element Analysis

National Institute of Technology,Tiruchirappalli.

Participation

93

Madhanraj.R

Webinar/workshops - Advanced driver assistance system in modern cars

SKODA SGA Cars India pvt.Ltd at CIT college coimbatore

Participation

94

K.sakthivel

Intoduction to NVH

Skilllync chennai(zoom webinar) 

Participation

95

K.sakthivel

Intoduction to inverters EV

Skilllync chennai(zoom webinar) 

Participation

96

A.J.Shaffin Jeba Shinu

Wootz

PSG college of technology

Participation

97

Janani S R

Analysis of wear and other characteristics of aluminium bronze zinc metal matrix composite clutch plate

PSG college of technology

Participation

98

Mythika A

Analysis of wear and other characteristics of aluminium bronze zinc metal matrix composite clutch plate

PSG college of technology

Participation

99

Gowri S

Car speed control using Bluetooth

PSG college of technology

Participation

100

Dhinesh R

Car speed control using Bluetooth

PSG college of technology

Participation

101

Janani S R

Understanding unconcious bias and diversity at work place

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

102

Janani S R

Entrepreneuship Boot camp

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

103

Janani S R

Entrepreneurial Journey and its importance 

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

104

Janani S R

Entrepreneurial - Mindset and A path ahead for young entrepreneurs

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

105

Janani S R

Marketing, personal selling and customer acquisition

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

106

Janani S R

Digital Innovation - Away ahead for the future 2.0

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

107

Janani S R

Art of Pitching and business communication (presentations and etiqutte)

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

108

Janani S R

Understanding and Marketing of successful business plan

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

109

Janani S R

Business from Bhagavad Gita

ISKON

Participation

110

Janani S R

Data and analytics in steel plant

PSG college of technology

Participation

111

Janani S R

Fascinating paradigm of materials

PSG college of technology

Participation

112

Gowri S

Understanding unconcious bias and diversity at work place

Homeflic Wegrow

Participation

113

Gowri S

Data and analytics in steel plant

PSG college of technology

Participation

114

Gowri S

Fascinating paradigm of materials

PSG college of technology

Participation

115

Mythika A

Data and analytics in steel plant

PSG college of technology

Participation

116

Mythika A

Fascinating paradigm of materials

PSG college of technology

Participation

117

Dhinesh R

Data and analytics in steel plant

PSG college of technology

Participation

118

Dhinesh R

Fascinating paradigm of materials

PSG college of technology

Participation

119

A.Praveenkumar

Conference On 'Composite Materials'

Sri Sakthi Vinayaka Fibre Industries,3/9-1,Irusalamman Kovil Street,Near Murugan Kovil,Nilavarapatty,Salem-636 201.

Participation

Student’s extracurricular activities

S.No Name of Student Event Name Institution/ Organization Achievement

1

A.sathishkumar

Volleyball

Nehru yuvakendra

1st Prize

2

Roshan N

Tennis

Paavai college of engineering

1st Prize

3

Lokesh D

Department cricket tournament

Sona College Of Technology

1st Prize

4

K.Tharneshwaran

Hand ball State level tournament winners

Salem

State level tournament winners

5

Adesh. V

Anna University Zone tournament ( CHESS )

Muthyammal Engineering College, Rasipuram.

1st Prize

6

Sudhakar Venkatachalam

Games and athletic

Sankari(SCHOOL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT )

2nd Prize

7

Roshan

Tennis

Paavai college of engineering Namakkal

1st Prize

8

Adesh. V

Anna University Zone tournament (CHESS)

Muthyammal Engineering College, Rasipuram

1st Prize

9

Kavipriya C.P

Mind Freakers

Sona College Of Technology

Participation

10

Thamizhselvan T

English Score

British Council

Participation

11

Adesh. V

Chess

World Chess Federation

2nd prize

NPTEL and Other Online Courses

Si no Name of the Student Course Name

1

Adesh. V

Python Programming

2

Diwakar V

Guvi

3

Gowtham S P

Python For Everybody

4

Gowthaman.G

Programming In Python

5

Guhan S

Built A Face Recognition Application Using Python

6

Mohammed aslam P

Industrial Automation And Control

7

Satheeshkumar P

Fundamentals Of Fluid Solid Interactions

8

Thamizhselvan T

Introduction To Cyber Security

9

Sivaprakasam S

App development

10

Logeshkumar S

Mysql

11

Guhan S

Mastering the Interview

12

Chetan N

Safety skill development program

13

Dhivesh Karthik.E

Java Script
Introduction To Automotive Nhv

14

Gowthaman.G

Programming in python

15

Guhan S

Mastering the Interview

Academic Achievements

S.No

Name of the Student

Event Name

Institution/ Organization

Achievement

R.Kurshith Technical Paper
Presentation
Gnanamani college of technology winner with cash prize
K.Bhuvaneshwarn Gail Elocution (Speaking) Competition Sona college of technology Winner
 R.Kurshith Technical quiz Gnanamani college of technology Runner up with cash prize
S.Neerajkumar State level quiz competition. Tamil Nadu state election commission 4th place
S.Kabilan Workshop on "Surface Engineering and Micro Machining" Muthayammal Engineering College Participation
S.Kabilan Workshop on "Material Information and Soft Computing Applications using Machine learning and FEA" Sona College of Technology Participation
S.Kabilan National Conference Mahendra Engineering College Participation
B.Navin Kumar Bharath Formula Karting Championship CADD TECHNOLOGIES Participation
D.kausiksubramanyaa Symposium on "Challenges and opportunities in future automobile" Muthayammal Engineering college Participation
10  D.kausiksubramanyaa Workshop on "Surface Engineering and Micro Machining" Muthayammal Engineering College Participation
11  S.Kabilan Symposium on ‘Challenges and opportunities in future automobile’ Muthayammal Engineering College Participation
12  D.kausiksubramanyaa Workshop on "Material Information and Soft Computing Applications using Machine learning and FEA" Sona College of Technology Participation
13  J.Manoranjith Symposium on "Challenges and opportunities in future automobile" Muthayammal Engineering college Participation
14  J.Manoranjith Workshop on "Surface Engineering and Micro Machining" Muthayammal Engineering College Participation
15  J.Manoranjith Workshop on "Material Information and Soft Computing Applications using Machine learning and FEA" Mahendra Engineering College Participation
16  J.Manoranjith Geometrical Dimensioning and Tolerancing" Sona College of Technology Participation
17  S.Jagathesh Workshop on "Surface Engineering and Micro Machining" Muthayammal Engineering College Participation
18  S.Jagathesh Workshop on "Surface Engineering and Micro Machining" Muthayammal Engineering College Participation
19  S.Jagathesh Workshop on "Material Information and Soft Computing Applications using Machine learning and FEA" Mahendra Engineering College Participation
20  M.Thillaikarasan Symposium on "Challenges and opportunities in future automobile" Muthayammal Engineering college Participation
21  Sandilyan.A
Prem Kumar.B Paramasivam.A Pradeepan.P
Santhosh Kumar.R
Satheesh Kumar.P
 In-Plant / Internship Training SALEM Sona college of technology, salem In-Plant / Internship Training SALEM
22  K.Mukund Sona Students Speakers Forum Sona college of technology, salem 1st place in sona speaker forum.
23  V.Saravana Vel Sona Students Speakers Forum Sona college of technology, salem 1st place in sona speaker forum.
24  S. Sabareesh Sona Students Speakers Forum Sona college of technology, salem 3rd place in sona speaker forum.
25  Vasanth.R
Sylvester Solomon.D
Srihari.V.R
Design and Fabrication of Motor Assembly and Disassembly Fixture Physics Motors Technology Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore Project work
26  K.Parameshwaran
R.Saran
Manifold Endurance Testing Machine TWILIGHT Project work
27  K.C.Santhoshbabu Real time machine monitoring and improvement through IOT Shanthi Gears C unit Project work
28  Prem Kumar B Gail Elocution (Speaking) Competition Sona college of technology, salem Participation
29  Saravanavel V Gail Elocution (Speaking) Competition Sona college of technology Participation
30  Sasivarman N Gail Elocution (Speaking) Competition Sona college of technology Participation
31  V.Saravanavel Gail Elocution (Speaking) Competition Sona college of technology Participation
32  Prem jothi L Vehicle dynamics MADRAS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHENNAI 1st Prize
33  Rayappan.s Fundamentals of CNC programming & manufacturing Skyy rider institution 1st Prize
34  THAMIZHSELVAN T Electrical vehicle designing NIT , tiruchirapalli Participation
35  Praveen raj R Story telling Sona collage of technology Participation
36  PRAVEEN S Technex-19 Indian Institute of Technology,Varanasi 1st Prize
37  Logeshkumar S Business process- Re Engineering and industrial Automation Thiagarajar College of Engineering,Madurai Participation

Nptel Online Course

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT COURSE NAME
Keshav S R Programming, Data Structures And Algorithms Using Python
B Sharankumar Industrial safety engineering
Baskar.R Programming, Data Structures And Algorithms Using Python
Thirumoorthy S M Product design and development
Mohamed Aslam H Concepts of Thermodynamics

Student’s extracurricular activities


S.No
Name of the Student Event Name Institution/ Organization Achievement
Karthikeyan.T NCC Bishop Heber army alumni NCC association, trichy Participated
Karthikeyan.T NCC 12(TN) ,battalion NCC, Salem-16 Participated
Karthikeyan.T Sports,800mts
athletic
Sona college of technology First place
Karthikeyan.T Sports,400mts
athletic
Sona college of technology First place
Karthikeyan.T Sports,5000mts
athletic
Sona college of technology Third place
Roshan N Tennis,University match Paavai college of Engineering First place
Naren.s Inter zonal swimming Trichy Second place
Adesh. V International online chess tournament Online Second place
Soundarya.S Member of execution team Codissia, Coimbatore Participated
10  Priyadharshini.R Member of execution team Codissia, Coimbatore Participated

Academic Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 Mr.S.Mohanraj,
Mr. P.Soundar and
Mr.P.Manikandan
Tamil Nadu Student Innovators Sona college of tecchnology TNSI AWARD with cash prize of 1 Lakh
2 S.Surya kumar Technex-19 Sona college of tecchnology 2nd prize
3 Balaji reddy Technex-19 Sona college of tecchnology 2nd prize
4 S.Surya kumar National level technical symposium Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology 1st prize
5 S.Surya kumar “ELECTECZ-2K18” Sriram engineering college 2nd prize
6 S.Surya kumar “ELZIA 2K18” Hindustan engineering college and tech 2nd prize

Nptel Online Course

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT COURSE NAME
1 KESHAV.SR ENGINEERING METROLOGY
2 DEEPAK KUMAR THAKUR RAC
3 PRABHU.K PROGRAMMING, DATA STRUCTURE, AND ALGORITHMS USING PHYTON.
4 SRI HARI VR COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS
5 GOWTHAM.SG BASICS OF FEA-1
6 SANTHOSH.V FLUID MECHANICS
7 NISHANTH.P FLUID MECHANICS
8 MURUGESH.R FLUID MECHANICS
9 PRAKASH A FLUID MECHANICS
10 SATHISH KUMAR.G PROGRAMMING, DATA STRUCTURE, AND ALGORITHMS USING PHYTON.

Sports Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 S. Neeraj Kumar Aquatics AnjalaiAmmalMahalingam Engineering College, Tanjore Bronze
2 S. Muruganadham Aquatics AnjalaiAmmalMahalingam Engineering College, Tanjore Bronze
3 K. Ashwin Boxing KSR College of Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode Bronze
4 N. Jaisuriya Boxing KSR College of Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode Bronze
5 P. Naveen Kumar Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
6 K.S. Aghash Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
7 S. Karthick Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
8 R. Ram Suriya Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
9 K. Sowshick Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
10 R. Sumanth Kumar Volley Ball TSM Jain College of Technology Participation
11 B.S. Promoth Kumar Volley Ball TSM Jain College of Technology Participation
12 N. Roshan Tennis Sona College of Technology Runners Up
13 S. Sriram Tennis Sona College of Technology Runners Up
14 R. Ajay Karthik Table Tennis Muthayammal Engineering College Runners Up
15 C.P.S. BharathVarshan Table Tennis Muthayammal Engineering College Runners Up
16 T. SelvaGanapathi Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
17 G. Prakash Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
18 J. Ragunathan Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
19 M. Salman Arshath Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
20 R. Vijay Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
21 A. DhinakarPrabh Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
22 G.S. Deepan Chess (M) AMS Engineering college Third
23 U. Muralidharan Chess (M) AMS Engineering college Third
24 M. Ajay Badminton (M) Kongunadu College of Engineering & Technology Third
25 B. Thamarai Kannan Hockey (M) Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal Third
26 S. Asraffullah Hockey (M) Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal Third
27 A. Anburaj Hockey (M) Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal Third

Extra-Curricular Activities

NSS and NCC

  1. S.Guhan and K Charan tej reddy ( I Year) were participated NCC held at CSI polytechnic on 23.9.18.
  2. M.Mathiyazha (IV year) was participated NSS adventure camp held at Atal bihari vajpayee mountaineering institute, manali, himachal Pradesh from 20.10.18 to 6.11.18.

Sports

  1. J.Boobwah (I year) was participated cricket at Tamil nadu cricket association (Periyar university) from to 3.10.18 to 6.10.18 won the title of leading wicket taker.
  2. K.sowshick (III year) won the zonal winner of football held at Zonal tournament at Selvam engineering college, namakal on 2.10.18.

Blood donation

  1. .J.Deli ram and S.Guhan of I year donated their blood at Vinayaga mission salem on 12.10.2016
  2. k.charan tej reddy of I year donated his blood at CSI Polytechnic college,salem on 23/09/2018

Design Contests

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 G.Madhan Music K.S.Rangasamy college of technology First place
2 G.Madhan Music Kongu kongu engineering college Third place
3 V.Krishna Venkatesh Cricket GCE,Salem Zonal Winner
4 V.Krishna Venkatesh Cricket Loyola College, Chennai Inter zonal Runner
S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 V.SAMPATH KUMAR SAE BAJA CHIKARA UNIVERSITY  
2 L.MURALI PULSE’15 SRI VEMKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING  
3 S.SABAREESH SHORT FLIM VELS UNIVERSITY FINAL LIST
4 S.SABAREESH SHORT FLIM KAVERY COLLEGE FIRST

5

S.SABAREESH SHORT FLIM PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE 1ST
PHOTOGRAPHY 1ST
6 K.T.PALANIYAPPAN SHORT FLIM KAVERI COLLEGE 1ST

7

 

C.PRITHVI RAJ SHORT FLIM MAHENDRA INST OF TECH 2ND
C.PRITHVI RAJ MULTIMEDIA  
N.PARTHIPAN MULTIMEDIA  
N.PARTHIPAN PHOTOGRAPHY  
8 K.T.PALANIYAPPAN PHOTOGRAPHY A.V.S. ENGG COLLEGE FIRST

9

L.MURALI PAPER PRESENTATION CIT COIMBATORE  
A.MUTHUKUMARAN

Extra-Curricular Activities

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 S.SABAREESH PAPER PRESENTATION K.S.RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY FIRST
2 Venkatesh K BAJA SAEINDIA 2014 Gujarat Technical University,
Ahmedabad
 
3 Sowndhar C MOTOMIZE Kongu Engineering College,
Perundurai
 
4 Vimalraj K Project Display
(SUPRA)
Excel Engineering College  
5 Siva Ganesh S Workshop on Design, Simulation & Analysis of Commercial Bike CEG,
Anna University
 
6 Vijay Anandha Raj K G BOOT CAMP
Two day workshop for Developing Entrepreneurs
Sona College of Technology, Salem  
7 Vimalraj K SAEINDIA Student formla 2015 Vel Tech College
Chennai
 
8 Vasanth S
Vishal M
Vishnu Kumar R
Vehicle Overhauling MIT, Anna University,
Chrompet
 
9 Siva Ganesh S MID KRAFT-2K15 VSA Engineering College  

Faculty Achievements

S.No.

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Award

Name of the Central government
agency from where award has been received

Year of receiving award

1 Mr.R.Yuvaraj Best Mentor NPTEL 2018
2 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar Distinguished Professor IARDO(International Association of Research and Developed Organization) 2019
3 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar Elite -Accreditation and outcome based learning NPTEL 2019
4 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar Elite-Introduction to research NPTEL 2019
5 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar Elite -Design practice NPTEL 2019
6 Mr.P. Kumaravel Elite -Mathematical modeling of manufacturing practice NPTEL 2019
7 Dr. P. Balasubramani Elite -Toyota production system NPTEL 2019
8 Dr. P. Balasubramani Elite -Body Language : Key to professional success NPTEL 2019
9 Mr.V.Kaviyarasan Elite -Automation in manufacturing NPTEL 2020
10 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar Elite -Product Design and Development NPTEL 2020
11 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar Elite -Rapid Manufacturing NPTEL 2020
12 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar Elite -Manufacturing systems technology I & II NPTEL 2020
13 Mr.A. Ranjith kumar Elite -Advanced machining process NPTEL 2020
14 Mr.M. Suresh Elite -Advanced machining process NPTEL 2020
15 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar NPTEL-Discipline  star NPTEL Dec 2020
16 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar NPTEL-Motivated Learner NPTEL Dec 2020
17 Mr.S. Lakshmana Kumar NPTEL-Beliver NPTEL Jul-Dec 2020
S.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the Award Name of the Central government
agency from where award has been received
Year of receiving award
1 Dr.A Jegan Elsevier Reviewer Elsevier 2018
2 Dr.P.Suresh Best Paper Certificate Trans Stellar 2018
3 Dr.K.G.Saravanan Best researcher International innovation and Betterment excellence in Technical research 2018
4 R.Yuvaraj Best Mentor NPTEL 2018
5 R.Yuvaraj Elite NPTEL 2018
6 Dr.P.Balasubramani Elite NPTEL 2018
7 M.Suresh Elite NPTEL 2018
8 Dr.M.Senthilkumar Elite NPTEL 2018
9 P.Kumaravel Elite NPTEL 2018
10 V.Kaviarasan Elite NPTEL 2018
11 S.Lkshmana kumar Elite NPTEL 2018
12 A.Sivalingam Elite NPTEL 2018
S.No MoU
(Name of the Parties)
Period Purpose Remarks
From To
1 Sona -FESTO 2018 2020 Industrial Automation Skill development in area of Automation
2 Titan 2015 2016 Coating Project To perform pulse plating using Zirconium di boride on copper electrode which are used as anode materials in spark erosion of watch Case forming Dies.
3 Salem Steel Plant(SAIL) 2014 2015 Training Program for youth from peripheral village. Skill development of the SAIL employee
4 SAIL refractory co Ltd,Salem 2014 2015 To develop youth below poverty line and economically backward from peripheral village. Skill development on plumping works
5 Salem Steel Plant(SAIL) 2013 2014 Training Program for youth from peripheral village. Skill development of the SAIL employee
6 Salem Steel Plant(SAIL) 2012 2013 Training Program for youth from peripheral village. Skill development of the SAIL employee
7 JSW Steel LTD 2011 2012 To Enhance technical skills candidates sponsored  by JSW Skill development and training program
8 JSW Steel LTD 2008 2009 Training , Testing, Consultancy & R&D Skill development & CNC Consultancy, In plan Training, Project Works
9 Jasan Industries 2003 2004 Manufacturing works CNC Consultancy
Sl. No Name of the Applicant(s) / Assignee Name Name of the
Inventor(s)
Title Application No.
& Patent filed date.
Current Status
1 Sona College of Technology Dr. R. Venkatesan Design and development of cosine profiled extrusion die 4543/CHE/2014
&
18-05-2014
Application Awaiting Examination
2 Dr. M. Thangavel Mechanisms for automating screw motion 4545/CHE/2014
&
18.09.2014
Application Awaiting Examination
3 Dr. D. Senthil Kumar A method surface texture of copper for the enhancement of dropwise condensation 2450/CHE/2015
&
15-05-2015
Application Published
4 Dr. A. Jegan Under activated finger mechanisms for space and prostatic applications. 5219/CHE/2015
&
30-09-2015
Application Awaiting Examination
5 Dr. A. Jegan An Under – Actuated Finger Mechanism With Motion and Force Augmentation Capability 4287/CHE/2015
&
17-08-2015
Application Awaiting Examination
6 Dr. A. Selvaraj Plate Cam Cutting Attachment 1915/CHE/2016 Granted