NAAC-Accredited 'A' - Grade 2(f) & 12(B) status (UGC) |ISO
9001:2015 Certified | FIST Funded (DST) SIRO(DSIR)

Civil Engineering - Achievements

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

Sl No Name of the student Name of the organization Date Prize won/Participation
1 Revathi.P.A Salem Civil Engineers Association 8.12.2017 I
2 Navien.A Salem Civil Engineers Association 8.12.2017 I
3 Navien.A IEI   Gold Medal
4 Pooja.R BIT, Sathyamangalam 7.9.2017 Participated
5 Pooja.R Mahendra Engineering College 21.8.2017 I
6 Pooja.R Mahendra Engineering College 21.8.2017 Participated
7 Pooja.R Mahendra Engineering College 21.8.2017 Participated
8 SanjuPriya.T Suryan FM   Volunteer
9 Charan.A.S CIT 3.2.2018 Participated
10 Harish Kumaran.B CIT 3.2.2018 Participated
11 Kavinath.V Uniq technologies 16.12.2017 Participated
12 Ezhilarasan.M Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
13 Gokulakrishnan.S Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
14 Dhanushkumar.C Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
15 Gayathri.C Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
16 Deepiga.P.R Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
17 Athira.B Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
18 Gokulapriya.P Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
19 Divya.R Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
20 Harini.R Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
21 Boopathi.S Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
22 Pooja.R Kongu Engineering College 18.8.2017 Participated
23 Selvaganapathi.M Mahendra Architect & Interior Design - Participated
24 Raviragul.N.D Mahendra Architect & Interior Design - Participated
25 Srinath.K.M Mahendra Architect & Interior Design - Participated
Sl. No. Name of the Student Degree Studying Branch Name of the Award Awarded by (Name of the Organization) Date of Award
1. S.Kavvya B.E-III-Year Civil Certificate of Excellence- experts Hub –Industry Skill Development Center J.S.S.Academcy of Technical Education,Bangalore. 19.7.2019 to 25.7.2019
2. M.Priyanka B.E-III Yr Civil Best Paper Dr.N.G.P. Best Paper Institute of Technology, Coimbatore 5.9.2019 to 6.9.2019
3. S.Kavyaa B.E-III-Year Civil Best Paper Dr.N.G.P. Best Paper Institute of Technology, Coimbatore 5.9.2019 to 6.9.2019
4. S.Kavichelvan B.E-III-Year Civil Dr.A.P.J.AbdulKalam Award Indian Institute of Madras 15.9.2019
5. C.Manimoliselvan B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
6. B.DineshKumar B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
7. S.Maniakandan B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
8. C.Ajay B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
9. M.Manoj Kumar B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
10. A.R.Nivas B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
11. R.Sudharsan B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
12. R.Arun B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration-1st price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
13. Gananmeenaimabi B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration -3 Price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
14. S.Kavyaa B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration -3 Price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
15. Navaneeth B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration -3 Price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
16. Vijay bam B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration -2 Price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
17. Thara B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration -3 Price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
18. Roshan kumar B.E-III-Year Civil Concrete day Celebration -3 Price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
19. Sonu kumar B.E-III- Year Civil Concrete day Celebration -3 Price Sona College of Technology 14.9.2019
20. S.kavyaa III-Year B.E Young Budding Engineering Award-2019 Cadd Center 10.10.2019
21. S.kavyaa III-Year B.E Consolation Prize for Essay Competition Maha cement and Builders line magazine 15.10.2019
22. S.kavyaa III-Year B.E Poster Presentation on smart city- Cash-III price Rs.7500 Sona Group of Institutions 16.10.2019
23. S.Kavyaa III-B.E Civil Best Speaker GAIL 11.11.2019
24. V.Priya II-B.E Civil Group Discussion III Prize Department of EEE at Sona College of Technology 29.01.2020
25. S.Sudharsan II-B.E Civil Quiz I Prize Department of EEE at Sona College of Technology 29.01.2020
26. Prasana Mishra III-B.E. Civil Speaker Forum-IInd Prize Sona College of Technology 24.02.2020
27. A.Salini III-B.E. Civil Speaker Forum-IIIrd Prize Sona College of Technology 24.02.2020
28. Kaviarasu III-B.E. Civil Paper Presentation-1St Prize Dhirajalal Gandhi College of Technology 22.02.2020
29. Kavina III-B.E. Civil Paper Presentation-1St Prize Dhirajalal Gandhi College of Technology 22.02.2020
30. Kavyaa III-B.E. Civil Paper Presentation-1St Prize Dhirajalal Gandhi College of Technology 22.02.2020
31. N.D.Raviraghull IV-B.E Civil ISTE Award-First Price ISTE March,2020
Best Engineering award by III Year student S.Kavichelvan dated on 18.9.2019
Kavyaa from III yr Student won award for Best Speaker from GAIL dated on 11.11.2019
Best Paper award by III-Yr Students on 5 &6 September, 2019
Sl. No. Name of the Student Degree Studying Branch Name of the Award Awarded by (Name of the Organization) Date of Award
1 Navien A BE Civil Shortlisted for Smart India Hackathon Finals AICTE & MHRD Finals to be held on 18th June
2. Revathi P A BE Civil Shortlisted for Smart India Hackathon Finals AICTE & MHRD Finals to be held on 18th June
3. Sanju Priya T BE Civil Shortlisted for Smart India Hackathon Finals AICTE & MHRD Finals to be held on 18th June
4. Divyadharshini D BE Civil Elite in Electronic Waste Management Issues and Challenges NPTEL Feb - March 2018
5. Akhilandeshwari V BE Civil Elite in Electronic Waste Management Issues and Challenges NPTEL Feb - March 2018
6. Ezhilarasan M BE Civil Elite in Sustainable Engineering Concepts and Life Cycle Evaluation NPTEL Jan - March
7. Gokulakrishnan S BE Civil Elite in Sustainable Engineering Concepts and Life Cycle Evaluation NPTEL Jan - March
8. Navien A BE Civil Fourth Place in Smart India Hackathon Finals AICTE & MHRD 18.06.2018 - 22.06.2018
9. Revathi P A BE Civil Fourth Place in Smart India Hackathon Finals AICTE & MHRD 18.06.2018 - 22.06.2018
10. Sanju Priya T BE Civil Fourth Place in Smart India Hackathon Finals AICTE & MHRD 18.06.2018 - 22.06.2018
11. Manoj Kumar.G BE Civil Leading architecture firm in residential construction Architecture & interior design excellence awards and conference 19.08.2018
12. Sushil Prasad Chaurasiya BE Civil A.P.J Abdul Kalam for Best Engineering College Student The Institutions of Engineers 15.09.2018
13. Nandhini M BE Civil Build Expo 2018 – Smart Village – Second Prize Civil Engineers Association , Salem 01.12.2018
14. Megala K BE Civil Build Expo 2018 – Smart Village – Second Prize Civil Engineers Association , Salem 01.12.2018
15. Kavyaa S BE Civil Build Expo 2018 – Smart Village – Second Prize Civil Engineers Association , 01.12.2018
16. S.Kavichelvan B.E Civil Eminent Youth For service to Mankind AWARD CSS Union 30.5.2019
Sushil Prasad Chaurasiya receiving “A.P.J Abdul Kalam for Best Engineering College Student” by The Institutions of Engineers on 15.09.2018
“Best IEI Student Chapter Award” by The Institutions of Engineers on 15.09.2018
Students Bagging prize in Muthamizh Vizha, Salem steel plant on 09.09.2018
Students Getting Overall Trophy in MAM College of Engineering on 21.08.2018
Mr.K.Shankar, The Commissioner of Police, Salem city, Dr.K.Parthipan, City Health Officer, Salem, V.Gopala krishnan District Environmental Engineer, Tamilnadu Pollution Control Board,on 26.02.2019
Book Readers Award given by Dr.R.Malathy /Professor/Hod/Dean-Civil
Sl. No. Name of the Student Name of the organization Date of Award Prize won/Participation
1 Revathi.P.A Salem Civil Engineers Association 8.12.2017 I
2 Navien.A Salem Civil Engineers Association 8.12.2017 I
3 Navien.A IEI - Gold Medal
4 Pooja.R BIT, Sathyamangalam 7.9.2017 Participated
5 Pooja.R Mahendra Engineering College 21.8.2017 I
6 Pooja.R Mahendra Engineering College 21.8.2017 Participated
7 Pooja.R Mahendra Engineering College 21.8.2017 Participated
8 SanjuPriya.T Suryan FM - Volunteer
9 Charan.A.S CIT 3.2.2018 Participated
10 Harish Kumaran.B CIT 3.2.2018 Participated
11 Kavinath.V Uniq technologies 16.12.2017 Participated
12 Ezhilarasan.M Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
13 Gokulakrishnan.S Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
14 Dhanushkumar.C Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
15 Gayathri.C Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
16 Deepiga.P.R Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
17 Athira.B Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
18 Gokulapriya.P Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
19 Divya.R Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
20 Harini.R Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
21 Boopathi.S Karpagam College of Engineering 4.8.2017 Participated
22 Pooja.R Kongu Engineering College 18.8.2017 Participated
23 Selvaganapathi.M Mahendra Architect & Interior Design - Participated
24 Raviragul.N.D Mahendra Architect & Interior Design - Participated
25 Srinath.K.M Mahendra Architect & Interior Design - Participated
Sl. No. Name of the Student Name of the organization Date of Award Prize won/Participation
1 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 30.09.2016 Second Prize
2 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 30.09.2016 First Prize
3 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 30.09.2016 First Prize
4 T. SANJU PRIYA SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 29.09.2016 First Prize
5 M. ARUMUGAM MAHARAJA SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 29.09.2016 Second Prize
6 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 29.09.2016 First Prize
7 R. POOJA SASTRA UNIVERSITY 10.09.2016 First Prize
8 C. THINAKARAN SASTRA UNIVERSITY 10.09.2016 Participated
9 S. FAHEEMA FATHIMA S DGCT 27.08.2016 Participated
10 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
11 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
12 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
13 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
14 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
15 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
16 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
17 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
18 M. MULLAIARASI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
19 M. MULLAIARASI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
20 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
21 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
22 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
23 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
24 T. SANJU PRIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
25 PA. REVATHI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
26 PA. REVATHI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
27 PA. REVATHI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
28 M. MULLAIARASI M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 17.08.2016 Third Prize
29 M. ARUMUGAM MAHARAJA M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 17.08.2016 Participated
30 M. ARUMUGAM MAHARAJA M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 17.08.2016 Participated
31 M. EZHILARASAN CIT, COIMBATORE 21.09.2016 Participated
32 S. GOKULAKRISHNAN CIT, COIMBATORE 21.09.2016 Participated
33 R. RAMYA M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
34 A. NAVIEN M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
35 M. EZHILARASAN M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
36 V. SHIVAPRASATH M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
37 V. ADITHYA M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
Sl. No. Name of the Student Name of the Organization Date Prize won / Participation
1 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 30.09.2016 Second Prize
2 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 30.09.2016 First Prize
3 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 30.09.2016 First Prize
4 T. SANJU PRIYA SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 29.09.2016 First Prize
5 M. ARUMUGAM MAHARAJA SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 29.09.2016 Second Prize
6 C. THINAKARAN SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY 29.09.2016 First Prize
7 R. POOJA SASTRA UNIVERSITY 10.09.2016 First Prize
8 C. THINAKARAN SASTRA UNIVERSITY 10.09.2016 Participated
9 S. FAHEEMA FATHIMA S DGCT 27.08.2016 Participated
10 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
11 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
12 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
13 C. THINAKARAN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
14 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
15 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
16 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
17 SHUSHIL PRASAD CHAURASIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
18 M. MULLAIARASI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
19 M. MULLAIARASI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
20 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
21 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
22 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
23 A. NAVIEN MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
24 T. SANJU PRIYA MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
25 PA. REVATHI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
26 PA. REVATHI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 First Prize
27 PA. REVATHI MAHENDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19.08.2016 Participated
28 M. MULLAIARASI M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 17.08.2016 Third Prize
29 M. ARUMUGAM MAHARAJA M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 17.08.2016 Participated
30 M. ARUMUGAM MAHARAJA M.A.M COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 17.08.2016 Participated
31 M. EZHILARASAN CIT, COIMBATORE 21.09.2016 Participated
32 S. GOKULAKRISHNAN CIT, COIMBATORE 21.09.2016 Participated
33 R. RAMYA M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
34 A. NAVIEN M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
35 M. EZHILARASAN M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
36 V. SHIVAPRASATH M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
37 V. ADITHYA M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
38 B. ATHIRA M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
39 C. GAYATHRI M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
40 G. ARAVINTHKUMAR M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
41 S. BOOPATHI M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
42 P. BHARATHIPRIYAN M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
43 R. HARINI M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
44 N. PRADEEPA M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
45 PA. REVATHI M. KUMARASAMY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KARUR 20.09.2016 Participated
46 R. KARTHICK KARPAGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 07.09.2016 Participated
47 R. POOVARASAN KARPAGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 07.09.2016 Participated
48 R. GOWTHAM KARPAGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 07.09.2016 Participated
49 S. YUVARAJ KARPAGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 07.09.2016 Participated
50 K. RAMKUMAR KARPAGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 07.09.2016 Participated
51 R. VIGNESH KARPAGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 07.09.2016 Participated
52 J. BALAJI KARPAGAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 07.09.2016 Participated
  • A.Sindhu and R.Sivasankari bagged third prize in 2nd National Conference on advances and innovation in civil and mechanical engineering held in "VEL TECH high tech Dr.Sangarajan Dr. Sakuntbala engineering college".
  • B.Gokul, S.Om Prakash and L.Shazli published paper in "National Conference in Magna College of engineering in Chennai".
  • K.Mohan, B.Gowtham and A.Prasath published paper in "National Conference in Vel Tech Dr.RR and Dr.SR technical university in Chennai".
  • B.Gokul and S.Om Prakash bagged 2nd prize in report writing competition conducted by ICI student's chapter Sona College of Technology, Salem.
  • Harivignesh qualified for semifinals in "National Level Boxing Championship" held in Chennai.
  • A.Kathiravan & K.Arulkumar bagged 3rd prize in technical quiz held in "Gnanamani college of Technology"
  • G.Ramya & M.Suganya Devi bagged 1st prize in report writing competition conducted by ICI student's chapter Sona College of Technology, Salem.
  • S.Chitra & L.Nithya bagged 3rd prize in report writing competition conducted by ICI student's chapter Sona College of Technology, Salem.