Electronics and Communication Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering - Achievements

Student's Achievements:

Academic:
S.No Year Event Name and Venue Title of presentation Students name Position
1 2015 ISTE Paper Presentation C.Sai Venkata
Vinay
First prize
2 2015 CADD Centre Design Contest C.Sai Venkata
Vinay
First prize (District Level)
3 2015 CADD Centre Design Contest Sundareswaran S
Sriram R
Suba
priyadharsini M
Santhiya Sri M
Roshini M
Suvadhika P S
Second prize (District Level)
4 2015 CADD Centre Design Contest Sowndharya C
Sudha M
Third prize (District Level)
5 2015 Kamraj School, Namakkal Burglar Alarm Electric Shock Trippler J. Nishanth Young Scientist
6 2015 IEEE Cloud Computing (Paper Presentation) C. Soundharya
M. Santhiya Sri
Third prize
7 2015 IEEE Nature and Technology (Multimedia) C. Soundharya
M. Santhiya Sri
8 2015 IEEE Biometric (Paper Presentation) R. Sindhuja
K.Shruthi
First prize
9 2015 IEEE Paper Presentation K.Shruthi Second prize
10 2015 IIT, Madras Robo OCEANA M. Anbarasu
S.Arun Prakash
A.A.A.Annal
Ashok kumar
Jaganth Nivas
Runners
11 2015 IIT, Madras Manual ROBOTICS M. Anbarasu
S.Arun Prakash
A.A.A.Annal
Ashok kumar
Jaganth Nivas
12 2014 Bharathidasan Institute of Technology General Quiz Sagarmaan
Shrestha
First prize
13 2014 Bharathidasan Institute of Technology Best Manager & Electrical Quiz Sagarmaan
Shrestha
Second Prize
14 2014 Bharathidasan Institute of Technology Paper Presentation Sagarmaan
Shrestha
Participated
15 2014 Amrita School of Engineering Gesture Phone C.Sai Venkata
Vinay
Krishna Kumar S
Participated
16 2014 Publication: International journal of innovative research in computer and communication engineering ASH-HEED Protocol for Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks Rupesh sah Paper published in journal
17 2014 Publication: SNS college of engineering and technology, coimbatore   S. Suji Kumar Paper presented in national conference
18 2014 Publication: SNS college of engineering and technology, coimbatore Space Elevator Sunakshi Jaiswal Paper presented in national conference
19 2014 Publication: Iceland University Attenuation of TRMM channel over salem Sunakshi Jaiswal Paper presented in international conference
20 2014 Publication: Conversion of short handwriting into normal text Rejoice R ,
Oormila A,
Bhuvaneshwari L
Paper presented in international conference
21 2015 CIT ,coimbatore INTERFACE T15(symposium) C.S. Lavanya Paper presented in symposium
22 2014 Attended workshop at NIT, trichy EMBEDDED SYSTEMS(workshop) C.Priyanka  
23 2014 Publications: Navalar Nedunchezhian college , cuddalore FINGER VEIN AUTHENTICATION SYSTEM Nivetha .V Presented paper
24 2014 Sri Krishna college of engineering and technology, coimbatore TETSUROFEST (symposium) R.Ramya Presented paper
25 2014 Attended workshop, Anna University , Chennai EMBEDDED SYSTEMS(workshop) P. Manobala,
P . Lakshmi Prabha
 
26 2014 Attended workshop , NIT, trichy 2G,3G,4G networks S.M. Koushik,
M. Manigandan,
A. Nanda Kumar,
Mohammed Fouzullah,
Maheshwaran Krishna,
R.Prabhakaran
 
27 2014 Sri Krishna college of engineering and technology, coimbatore LOW COST HOUSING TECHNIQUES FOR POOR PEOPLE K.Sivakumar. Presented paper
28 2014 Attended workshop VLSI DESIGN P.Umamageswari  
29 2014 CIT ,coimbatore   N. Tarani,
R.Sharmila
PresentedPaper
30 2014 Sri Krishna college of engineering and technology, coimbatore   S. Srinithy PresentedPaper
31 2014 Panimalar college of engineering , Chennai   J. Gowdami PresentedPaper
32 2014 Attended workshop ,MIT APACHE R.Sriram
B.Velmurugan
S.Sundhareswaran
R.Sriprasath
E.UgeshRaja
M.Vikram Shiva
R.Sathish Kumar
S.Vibhu
M.Roshini
C.Sowndharaya
B.Spadikha Mira
S.Sivamathi
M.Shalini
L.U.Raghavi
Participated
33 2014 Attended workshop at SSN, Chennai ADOBE S.Sundhareswaran
R.Sriram
R.Sathish Kumar
E.UgeshRaja
M.Vikram Shiva
Participated
34 2014 Attended workshop at MIT HADOOP(workshop) M.Roshini
C.Sowndharya
B.Spadikha Mira
S.Sivamathi
M.Shalini
L.U.Raghavi
Participated
35 Sep'2013 NIYANTRA-Autonomous Embedded Systems Design Contest conducted by National Instruments, Hotel ITC Grand Chola-Chennai LabVIEW based Farm Automation using Android KrishnapillaiGajan
PulendiranVaasuthaas
SengaNdimubanzi Boris
Souradeep Mukherjee
YogaratnamThusyanthan
Runner and
Rs.50000- cash prize
36 Dec'2013 GR-SAKURA Design Contest conducted by Renesas,
Hotel RaddisonBlu-New Delhi
Android based Farm Automation using GR-Sakura KrishnapillaiGajan
PulendiranVaasuthaas
SengaNdimubanzi Boris
Souradeep Mukherjee
YogaratnamThusyanthan
Most Innovative Concept Award and Rs.15000- cash prize.  
37 2013 Project Presentation, Narasu's sarathy institute of Technology, salem Electronic toll collection & emission monitoring system KrishnapillaiGajan
PulendiranVaasuthaas
SengaNdimubanzi Boris
Souradeep Mukherjee
YogaratnamThusyanthan
1st prize
38 2013 Paper Presentation,
PGP College, Namakal
Eco-Friendly Electronics Sona Jhununwala.
Anand Gupta
2nd Prize.
39 2013 Euphoria'13, CIT, Coimbatore ADMAD Sona Jhununwala. 2nd Prize
40 2013 Paper presentation,
The Kavery Engineering College
An innovative guidance system to track and attack moving target. Sona Jhununwala.
V.Vasanthi
1st Prize
41 2013 Spell Bee Competition,
The Kavery Engineering College
  Sona Jhununwala. 1st Prize
42 2013 Hardware Contest,
The Kavery Engineering College
  Sona Jhununwala. 1st Prize
43 2012 TI India Analog Design Contest, NIMHANS convention centre Bangalore Driving Assistance for physically challenged people KrishnapillaiGajan
PulendiranVaasuthaas
SengaNdimubanzi Boris
Souradeep Mukherjee
YogaratnamThusyanthan
One of shortlisted project for top 100.
44 2012 Paper Presentation,
CIT, Coimbatore
Microprocessor Championship Sona Jhununwala. 1st Prize
45 2011 Paper Presentation,
IIT Roorkee
Access to safe MRI pacing system. Sona Jhununwala.
Jyoti Singh
2nd Prize.

Sports

S.No year Achiever details (ECE Department)
1. 2015 Mr.D.Karthikeyan participated in state meet karate.
2. 2015 Mr.Sudhakar participated in national level karate competition and won 1st Prize.
3. 2012-2013 S.Divya Prabha won the 1st prize in throw ball event conducted on national science day at sona college of technology, salem.
4. 2013-2014 D.Karthikeyan won silver medal in yogasana championship at swamy sivananda yogasana center, Madurai
5. 2013-2014 D.karthikeyan won the 3rd prize in 400meter relay, Zonal athletic meet, selvam college of technology, Namakal.
6. 2013-2014 G.Vimal and B.Ramesh are the winners in the "JSW-OP JINDAL MEMORIAL CRICKET MEN TOURNAMENT" held at Government college of engineering, salem
G.Vimal and B.Ramesh are the winners in the "Anna University Zonal Cricket [Men] Tournament" held at TSM Jain College of Engineering, Kallakuruchi on 04.09.2013 to 08.09.2013.
7. 2013-2014 R.SAMEERA BHARGAV won the runner in "1st Open State Level Basketball Men Tournament" held at SDAT Stadium, Krishnagiri
8. 2012-2013 M.H.Gayathiri  won Bronze medal in fencing at Punjab university, Patiala
9. 2011-2012 R.DIVYA achieved national level position in South India Gymnastics Championship held at tirupur.
10. 2010-2011 L.SUDHARSHANA and V.DEVASENA are university represented chess players.
11. 2009 V.DEVASENA is a university selected player for ball badminton.