DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Achievements 2014-15
Anna University Tournaments
Zonal Tournaments Date: 31.10.14
S.No |
Name of the Games |
Zone venue |
Date |
Position |
1 |
Table Tennis (M) |
Mahendra CE |
26, 28-08-14 |
Winners |
2 |
Foot Ball (M) |
Kongunadu CET |
01,02,03-09-14 |
Third |
3 |
Cricket (M) |
Kongunadu CET |
09 to 14-09-14 |
Winners |
4 |
Badminton (M) |
Kongunadu CET |
18, 19-09-14 |
Winners |
5 |
Badminton (W ) |
Kongunadu CET |
18, 19-09-14 |
Runners |
6 |
Hockey (M) |
Kongunadu CE |
06, 07-10-14 |
Runners |
7 |
Tennis (M) |
Kongunadu CE |
09-10-14 |
Winners |
8 |
Basket Ball (M) |
PGP EC |
09-10-14 |
Runners |
9 |
Ball Badminton (M) |
PGP EC |
11, 12-10-14 |
Third |
10 |
Athletics (M) |
Kongunadu CET |
15, 16-10-14 |
Over all Third |
Inter- Zone Tournaments 2014-15
S.No |
Name of the Games |
Venue |
Date |
Position |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Power Lifting (M&W) & Best Physique (M) |
Kongunadu CET |
18, 19-10-14 |
Over all runners |
2 |
Boxing (M) |
KLN EC Sivagangai |
25, 26-10-14 |
Kirubakar (Broznce) individual medal |
3 |
Judo Men |
Christian College of Engg. |
02.01.15 to 04.01.15 |
Overall Winners |
4 |
Fencing Men / Women |
Parisutham Institute of Tech. |
16,17,18.01.15 |
Overall Runners |
NATIONAL & ANNA UNIVERSITY ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATIONS 2014-15
S.No |
Name of the Games |
Venue |
Date |
Position |
1 |
Ball Hockey |
Eklavyakrida Parishad & Ball Hockey Association Madhya Pradesh |
05.06.14 to 08.06.14 |
I. Kashif Ahmed-Mech/IV
(4th Place) |
2 |
Ball Hockey |
Eklavyakrida Parishad & Ball Hockey Association Madhya Pradesh |
05.06.14 to 08.06.14 |
K. Karthikeyan-Civil/IV
(4th Place) |
3 |
Tamilnadu State Powerlifting Championship |
SCAD College of Engg. |
12.12.14 to 14.12.14 |
2 Bronze Medial |
4 |
Chess boxing (M) |
World Chess Boxing Organization, Germany |
11.01.15 |
M. Parthiban – II Place
T. Kirubakar – III Place |
5 |
Athletics |
All India Bangalore, CM Trophy division Coimbatore |
12.1.15 to 24.1.15 |
B. Siva Kumar-Mech/III (Silver Medal) |
6 |
Fencing (M&W) |
Punjabi University, Patiala |
27.1.15 to 06.2.15 |
M. Sabarinath-Mech/IV S. Rooba Kiruthiga-FT/III (Participation) |
7 |
Judo |
Guru Nanak dev University, Amritsar |
31.01.15 to 08.02.15 |
R. Gobi-Mech / IV (waiting for result) |
|