Mechanical Engineering

Name of the Department : Mechanical Engineering
Course : BE
Level : UG
1st Yr of Approval by the Council : 730-52-292 (E)/ET/96, 23 Dec’96
Year wise Sanctioned Intake : 2020-21 – 180
2019-20 – 180
2018-19 – 180
2017-18 – 180
2016-17 – 180
Year wise Actual Admissions : 2020-21 – 80
2019-20 – 142
2018-19 – 147
2017-18 – 165
2016-17 – 161
Cut off marks – General Quota
Branch Name
2018 2019 2020 2018 2019 2020 2018 2019 2020 2018 2019 2020 2018 2019 2020
OC BC BCM MBC SC/SCA/ST
MECH 184.25 168.75 92 176.75 140.75 161 174.75 139.75 123.50 176.25 142.50 165 82.75 131.50 117
% Students passed with Distinction : 2019-20 – 11%
2018-19 – 12.6%
2017-18 – 15.9%
2016-17 – 10.3%
2015-16 – 11.4%
% Students passed with First Class : 2019-20 – 89%
2018-19 – 71.0%
2017-18 –75.5%
2016-17 –77.7%
2015-16 – 78%
Student Placed : : 2019-20 – 141
2018-19 – 134
2017-18 –173
2016-17 –151
2015-16 – 162
Average Pay Package. Rs/Yr : 2019-20 – 3.56 lakhs/year
2018-19 –5.1 lakhs / Year
2017-18 –3.09 lakhs / Year
2016-17 –2 lakhs / Year
2015-16 – 1.6 lakhs / Year
Students opted for Higher Studies : 2019-20 – 9
2018-19 – 10
2017–18 – 16
2016–17 – 12
2015–16 – 9
Accreditation Status of the Programme : Approved
Doctoral Courses : YES
Collaborations, if any : FESTO & TITAN
Professional Society Memberships : Students: 220, Staff: 30
Professional activities : Click here
Consultancy activities :
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18 2016-17 2015-16 TOTAL
CNM/CMM 16121 34201 54,360 52,588 88,200 38,000 283470
CNC 42657 36102 4,66,284 5,43,071 1,35,602 1,43,341 1367057
CSRI - 41250 1,17,000 10,61,000 4,05,000 2,00,000 1824250
TOTAL 58778 111553 6,37,644 16,56,659 6,28,802 3,81,341 3474777

 

Grants fetched :
S. No Title of the Project AGENCY & Scheme Principle Investigator(PI) & (Co-PI) Period in Years   Status
1 J Management and Engineering Consultants , Chennai JMEC Dr. K. G. Saravanan
Mr.D.Sureshbabu
2020-2021 Ongoing
2To establish an undercoat of composite Nickel by wet plating process on Brass Case (Brass with or without lead content) which will improve the Corrosion resistance property. TITAN INDUSTRY Dr.A.Jegan 2019-2020 Ongoing
3 Design and Analysis of Vertical Tree Trimming SONA-STAR Dr. D. Senthilkumar Mr.M.Manimurugan 2018-2020 Completed
4 Facility Enhancement in Nano Manufacturing DST FIST Dr. D. Senthilkumar Dr.P.Suresh 2016-2021 Ongoing
5 Study of Dynamic Behavior of Defrosting on Super hydrophobic Surface AICTE - RPS Dr. D. Senthilkumar Mr. R.Yuvaraj Mr.K.Shanmugavel 2017-2020 Completed
6 Rural Women Technology Park in DST - WTP Dr. M. Usha Mr.A.Aravindh Balaji Dr.S.Mahalingam Mr.A.Ranjith kumar 2017-2020 Completed
7 Study of Drop Wise Condensation Underneath Super Hydrophobic Surfaces AICTE - RPS Dr. D. Senthilkumar Mr. K. Shanmugavel 2011-2014 Completed
8 Design and Development of 3 axis Multipurpose Micro Machining Setup AICTE - RPS Scheme Dr. R. M. Arunachalam Mr. P. Suresh 2011-2013 Completed
9 Design and analysis of light weight 5-asix robotic manipulator with indexing type end-effector ISRO Dr. M. Thangavel 2011-2013 Completed
10 Cooling of CPU with Composite Heat Sinks AICTE - RPS Dr. P. Govindharajan Dr. R. Mohan 2011-2013 Completed
11 Development and Performance Analysis of a combined Micro EDM and Micro ECM Setup AICTE - CAYT Dr. R. M. Arunachalam 2008-2011 Completed
12 Low Cost Technique for Synthesis on Nano Structured Materials DST SERC Fast-Track Dr. R. M. Arunachalam 2007-2010 Completed
13 Studies on the Pulse Plating of Silver for the jewelry industries AICET Dr. R. M. Arunachalam Dr. Shanthi 2007-2009 Completed
Department Achievements :

University Rank Holders of the Department :

S.No Year B.E / M.E Name Rank Obtained
1 2012 B.E Mechanical Mr. Ronald Rexon 1 (Anna University)
2 2013 B.E Mechanical Mr. K.Ananth 4 (Anna University)
3 2014 B.E Mechanical
Mr . Murali S 1
Mr . Satyanaraynan B 1
Mr . Lincoln Sherpa 2
4 2015 B.E Mechanical
Mr. SATHISHKUMAR M 3
Mr . SUMAN REGMI 1
Mr . SANTHOSH KUMAR K 1
5 2016 B.E Mechanical
Mr . VIJAYAN A 1
Mr . KARTHIK K M 1
Mr . SATHIYAMOORTHY I 1
Ms . POZHILAN S 1
Mr . KARTHIKEYAN R 1
Mr . KARTHIKEYAN M G 1
Mr . SATHEESHKUMAR H 1
Mr . SHABIUDEEN SHARIF B 1
6 2017 B.E Mechanical Mr. Ishwor Mani Bhandari 1
Mr. Madan Basnet 2
Mr. Dhanabal N 3
7 2018 B.E Mechanical Mr. PUJAN PANDEY 1
Mr. SARAVANAN S 2
Ms. SUBHADHARANI S 3
8 2019 B.E Mechanical
Mr . Jothi Prakash 1
Mr . S. Manoj Kumar
Mr . Nishar Ali
Mr . Gobalakannan 2
Mr . V. Abishake 3
9 2020 B.E Mechanical
Mr . Deepak Kumar Thkur 1
Mr . S. Sabareesh 2
Mr . K. ParameshWaran 3

Distinguished Alumni :

S.no Name Company Batch
1 Mr. R. Vijay Nextwar Technology 2020
2 Mr. Mohanraj Unominto, Bangalore 2019
3 Mr. Pujan Pandey ELGI, Coimbatore 2018
4 Mr.Haran riche Thomas Renault Nissan, Bangalore 2017
5 Mr. Abimaniya sudhan L&T, Chennai 2017
6 Mr.Chaythanyan Green Connect, salem 2011
7 Mr.P.Senturavel Entrepreneur 2011
8 Mr.Balachandar L&T, Chennai 2004
9 Mr.A.Sethuraman TAFE, Chennai 2004