Mechanical Engineering

Name of the Department : Mechanical Engineering
Course : BE
Level : UG
1st Yr of Approval by the Council : 730-52-292 (E)/ET/96, 23 Dec’96
Year wise Sanctioned Intake : 2019-20 – 180
2018-19 – 180
2017-18 – 180
2016-17 – 180
Year wise Actual Admissions : 2019-20 – 142
2018-19 – 147
2017-18 – 165
2016-17 – 161
Cut off marks – General Quota
Branch Name
2017 2018 2019 2017 2018 2019 2017 2018 2019 2017 2018 2019 2017 2018 2019
OC BC BCM MBC SC/SCA/ST
MECH 184.50 184.25 168.75 144.25 176.75 140.75 170 174.75 139.75 174.75 176.25 142.50 142.75 82.75 131.50
% Students passed with Distinction : 2018-19 –12.6%
2017-18 –15.9%
2016-17 –10.3%
2015-16 – 11.4%
% Students passed with First Class : 2018-19–71.0%
2017-18 –75.5%
2016-17 –77.7%
2015-16 – 78%
Student Placed : : 2018-19 – 134
2017-18 –173
2016-17 –151
2015-16 – 162
Average Pay Package. Rs/Yr : 2018-19 –5.1 lakhs / Year
2017-18 –3.09 lakhs / Year
2016-17 –2 lakhs / Year
2015-16 – 1.6 lakhs / Year
Students opted for Higher Studies : 2018-19 – 10
2017–18 – 16
2016–17 – 12
2015–16 – 9
Accreditation Status of the Programme : Approved
Doctoral Courses : YES
Collaborations, if any : FESTO & TITAN
Professional Society Memberships : Students: 220, Staff: 30
Professional activities : Click here
Consultancy activities :
2019-20 2018-19 2017-18 2016-17 2015-16 TOTAL
CNM/CMM

7,360 54,360 52,588 88,200 38,000 240,508
CNC 25,382 466,284 543,071 135,602 143,341 1,313,680
CSRI -- 117,000 1,061,000 405,000 200,000 1,783,000
TOTAL 32,742 637,644 1,656,659 628,802 381,341 3,337,188

 

Grants fetched :
S. No Title of the Project AGENCY & Scheme Principle Investigator(PI) & (Co-PI) Period in Years   Status
1 To establish an undercoat of composite Nickel by wet plating process on Brass Case (Brass with or without lead content) which will improve the Corrosion resistance property. TITAN INDUSTRY Dr.A.Jegan 2019-2020 Ongoing
2 Design and Analysis of Vertical Tree Trimming SONA-STAR Dr. D. Senthilkumar
Mr.M.Manimurugan
Mr. M.Srinivasan
2018-2020 Ongoing
3 Facility Enhancement in Nano Manufacturing DST FIST Dr. D. Senthilkumar
Dr.P.Suresh
2016-2021 Ongoing
4 Study of Dynamic Behavior of Defrosting on Super hydrophobic Surface AICTE - RPS Dr. D. Senthilkumar
Mr. R.Yuvaraj
Mr.K.Shanmugavel
2017-2020 Ongoing
5 Rural Women Technology Park in DST - WTP Dr. M. Usha
Mr.A.Aravindh Balaji
Dr.S.Mahalingam
Mr.A.Ranjith kumar
2017-2020 Ongoing
6 Study of Drop Wise Condensation Underneath Super Hydrophobic Surfaces AICTE - RPS Dr. D. Senthilkumar
Mr. K. Shanmugavel
2011-2014 Completed
7 Design and Development of 3 axis Multipurpose Micro Machining Setup AICTE RPS
Scheme
Dr. R. M. Arunachalam
Mr. P. Suresh
2011-2013 Completed
8 Design and analysis of light weight 5-asix robotic manipulator with indexing type end-effector ISRO Dr. M. Thangavel 2011-2013 Completed
9 Cooling of CPU with Composite Heat Sinks AICTE - RPS Dr. P. Govindharajan
Dr. R. Mohan
2011-2013 Completed
10 Development and Performance Analysis of a combined Micro EDM and Micro ECM Setup AICTE - CAYT Dr. R. M. Arunachalam 2008-2011 Completed
11 Low Cost Technique for Synthesis on Nano Structured Materials DST SERC Fast-Track Dr. R. M. Arunachalam 2007-2010 Completed
12 Studies on the Pulse Plating of Silver for the jewelry industries AICET  Dr. R. M. Arunachalam
Dr. Shanthi
2007-2009 Completed
Department Achievements :

University Rank Holders of the Department :

S.No Year B.E / M.E Name Rank Obtained
1 2012 B.E Mechanical Mr. Ronald Rexon 1 (Anna University)
2 2013 B.E Mechanical Mr. K.Ananth 4 (Anna University)
3 2014 B.E Mechanical
Mr . Murali S 1
Mr . Satyanaraynan B 1
Mr . Lincoln Sherpa 2
4 2015 B.E Mechanical
Mr. SATHISHKUMAR M 3
Mr . SUMAN REGMI 1
Mr . SANTHOSH KUMAR K 1
5 2016 B.E Mechanical
Mr . VIJAYAN A 1
Mr . KARTHIK K M 1
Mr . SATHIYAMOORTHY I 1
Ms . POZHILAN S 1
Mr . KARTHIKEYAN R 1
Mr . KARTHIKEYAN M G 1
Mr . SATHEESHKUMAR H 1
Mr . SHABIUDEEN SHARIF B 1
6 2017 B.E Mechanical Mr.Ishwor Mani Bhandari 1
Mr.Madan Basnet 2
Mr.Dhanabal N 3
7 2018 B.E Mechanical Mr.PUJAN PANDEY 1
Mr.SARAVANAN S 2
Ms.SUBHADHARANI S 3

Distinguished Alumni :

S.no Name Company Batch
1 Mr. Pujan Pandey ELGI, Coimbatore 2018
2 Mr.Haran riche Thomas Renault Nissan, Bangalore 2017
3 Mr. Abimaniya sudhan L&T, Chennai 2017
4 Mr.Chaythanyan Green Connect, salem 2011
5 Mr.P.Senturavel Entrepreneur 2011
6 Mr.Balachandar L&T, Chennai 2004
7 Mr.A.Sethuraman TAFE, Chennai 2004