Approved by AICTE | Affiliated to Anna University, Chennai | NAAC-Accredited 'A' - Grade
2(f) & 12(B) status (UGC) | ISO 9001:2015 Certified | NBA Accredited Programmes
FIST Funded (DST) | SIRO (DSIR)
counselling code
Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering - Achievements

Student Achievements

Academic Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 Mr.S.Mohanraj,
Mr. P.Soundar and
Mr.P.Manikandan
Tamil Nadu Student Innovators Sona college of tecchnology TNSI AWARD with cash prize of 1 Lakh
2 S.Surya kumar Technex-19 Sona college of tecchnology 2nd prize
3 Balaji reddy Technex-19 Sona college of tecchnology 2nd prize
4 S.Surya kumar National level technical symposium Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology 1st prize
5 S.Surya kumar “ELECTECZ-2K18” Sriram engineering college 2nd prize
6 S.Surya kumar “ELZIA 2K18” Hindustan engineering college and tech 2nd prize

Nptel Online Course

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT COURSE NAME
1 KESHAV.SR ENGINEERING METROLOGY
2 DEEPAK KUMAR THAKUR RAC
3 PRABHU.K PROGRAMMING, DATA STRUCTURE, AND ALGORITHMS USING PHYTON.
4 SRI HARI VR COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS
5 GOWTHAM.SG BASICS OF FEA-1
6 SANTHOSH.V FLUID MECHANICS
7 NISHANTH.P FLUID MECHANICS
8 MURUGESH.R FLUID MECHANICS
9 PRAKASH A FLUID MECHANICS
10 SATHISH KUMAR.G PROGRAMMING, DATA STRUCTURE, AND ALGORITHMS USING PHYTON.

Sports Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 S. Neeraj Kumar Aquatics AnjalaiAmmalMahalingam Engineering College, Tanjore Bronze
2 S. Muruganadham Aquatics AnjalaiAmmalMahalingam Engineering College, Tanjore Bronze
3 K. Ashwin Boxing KSR College of Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode Bronze
4 N. Jaisuriya Boxing KSR College of Engineering and Technology, Tiruchengode Bronze
5 P. Naveen Kumar Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
6 K.S. Aghash Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
7 S. Karthick Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
8 R. Ram Suriya Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
9 K. Sowshick Foot Ball Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal Winners
10 R. Sumanth Kumar Volley Ball TSM Jain College of Technology Participation
11 B.S. Promoth Kumar Volley Ball TSM Jain College of Technology Participation
12 N. Roshan Tennis Sona College of Technology Runners Up
13 S. Sriram Tennis Sona College of Technology Runners Up
14 R. Ajay Karthik Table Tennis Muthayammal Engineering College Runners Up
15 C.P.S. BharathVarshan Table Tennis Muthayammal Engineering College Runners Up
16 T. SelvaGanapathi Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
17 G. Prakash Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
18 J. Ragunathan Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
19 M. Salman Arshath Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
20 R. Vijay Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
21 A. DhinakarPrabh Hand Ball Paavai Engineering College Runners Up
22 G.S. Deepan Chess (M) AMS Engineering college Third
23 U. Muralidharan Chess (M) AMS Engineering college Third
24 M. Ajay Badminton (M) Kongunadu College of Engineering & Technology Third
25 B. Thamarai Kannan Hockey (M) Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal Third
26 S. Asraffullah Hockey (M) Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal Third
27 A. Anburaj Hockey (M) Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal Third

Extra-Curricular Activities

NSS and NCC

  1. S.Guhan and K Charan tej reddy ( I Year) were participated NCC held at CSI polytechnic on 23.9.18.
  2. M.Mathiyazha (IV year) was participated NSS adventure camp held at Atal bihari vajpayee mountaineering institute, manali, himachal Pradesh from 20.10.18 to 6.11.18.

Sports

  1. J.Boobwah (I year) was participated cricket at Tamil nadu cricket association (Periyar university) from to 3.10.18 to 6.10.18 won the title of leading wicket taker.
  2. K.sowshick (III year) won the zonal winner of football held at Zonal tournament at Selvam engineering college, namakal on 2.10.18.

Blood donation

  1. .J.Deli ram and S.Guhan of I year donated their blood at Vinayaga mission salem on 12.10.2016
  2. k.charan tej reddy of I year donated his blood at CSI Polytechnic college,salem on 23/09/2018

Design Contests

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 G.Madhan Music K.S.Rangasamy college of technology First place
2 G.Madhan Music Kongu kongu engineering college Third place
3 V.Krishna Venkatesh Cricket GCE,Salem Zonal Winner
4 V.Krishna Venkatesh Cricket Loyola College, Chennai Inter zonal Runner
S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement

1

V.SAMPATH KUMAR SAE BAJA CHIKARA UNIVERSITY  
2 L.MURALI PULSE’15 SRI VEMKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING  

3

S.SABAREESH SHORT FLIM VELS UNIVERSITY FINAL LIST

4

S.SABAREESH SHORT FLIM KAVERY COLLEGE FIRST

5

S.SABAREESH SHORT FLIM PAAVAI ENGG COLLEGE 1ST
PHOTOGRAPHY 1ST

6

K.T.PALANIYAPPAN SHORT FLIM KAVERI COLLEGE 1ST

7

 

C.PRITHVI RAJ SHORT FLIM MAHENDRA INST OF TECH 2ND
C.PRITHVI RAJ MULTIMEDIA  
N.PARTHIPAN MULTIMEDIA  
N.PARTHIPAN PHOTOGRAPHY  

8

K.T.PALANIYAPPAN PHOTOGRAPHY A.V.S. ENGG COLLEGE FIRST

9

L.MURALI PAPER PRESENTATION CIT COIMBATORE  
A.MUTHUKUMARAN

Extra-Curricular Activities

S.No Name of the Student Event Institution/ Organization Achievement
1 S.SABAREESH PAPER PRESENTATION K.S.RANGASAMY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY FIRST
2 Venkatesh K BAJA SAEINDIA 2014 Gujarat Technical University,
Ahmedabad
 
3 Sowndhar C MOTOMIZE Kongu Engineering College,
Perundurai
 
4 Vimalraj K Project Display
(SUPRA)
Excel Engineering College  
5 Siva Ganesh S Workshop on Design, Simulation & Analysis of Commercial Bike CEG,
Anna University
 
6 Vijay Anandha Raj K G BOOT CAMP
Two day workshop for Developing Entrepreneurs
Sona College of Technology, Salem  
7 Vimalraj K SAEINDIA Student formla 2015 Vel Tech College
Chennai
 
8 Vasanth S
Vishal M
Vishnu Kumar R
Vehicle Overhauling MIT, Anna University,
Chrompet
 
9 Siva Ganesh S MID KRAFT-2K15 VSA Engineering College  

Faculty Achievements

S.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the Award Name of the Central government
agency from where award has been received
Year of receiving award
1 Dr.A Jegan Elsevier Reviewer Elsevier 2018
2 Dr.P.Suresh Best Paper Certificate Trans Stellar 2018
3 Dr.K.G.Saravanan Best researcher International innovation and Betterment excellence in Technical research 2018
4 R.Yuvaraj Best Mentor NPTEL 2018
5 R.Yuvaraj Elite NPTEL 2018
6 Dr.P.Balasubramani Elite NPTEL 2018
7 M.Suresh Elite NPTEL 2018
8 Dr.M.Senthilkumar Elite NPTEL 2018
9 P.Kumaravel Elite NPTEL 2018
10 V.Kaviarasan Elite NPTEL 2018
11 S.Lkshmana kumar Elite NPTEL 2018
12 A.Sivalingam Elite NPTEL 2018
S.No MoU
(Name of the Parties)
Period Purpose Remarks
From To
1 Sona -FESTO 2018 2020 Industrial Automation Skill development in area of Automation
2 Titan 2015 2016 Coating Project To perform pulse plating using Zirconium di boride on copper electrode which are used as anode materials in spark erosion of watch Case forming Dies.
3 Salem Steel Plant(SAIL) 2014 2015 Training Program for youth from peripheral village. Skill development of the SAIL employee
4 SAIL refractory co Ltd,Salem 2014 2015 To develop youth below poverty line and economically backward from peripheral village. Skill development on plumping works
5 Salem Steel Plant(SAIL) 2013 2014 Training Program for youth from peripheral village. Skill development of the SAIL employee
6 Salem Steel Plant(SAIL) 2012 2013 Training Program for youth from peripheral village. Skill development of the SAIL employee
7 JSW Steel LTD 2011 2012 To Enhance technical skills candidates sponsored  by JSW Skill development and training program
8 JSW Steel LTD 2008 2009 Training , Testing, Consultancy & R&D Skill development & CNC Consultancy, In plan Training, Project Works
9 Jasan Industries 2003 2004 Manufacturing works CNC Consultancy
Sl. No Name of the Applicant(s) / Assignee Name Name of the
Inventor(s)
Title Application No.
& Patent filed date.
Current Status
1 Sona College of Technology Dr. R. Venkatesan Design and development of cosine profiled extrusion die 4543/CHE/2014
&
18-05-2014
Application Awaiting Examination
2 Dr. M. Thangavel Mechanisms for automating screw motion 4545/CHE/2014
&
18.09.2014
Application Awaiting Examination
3 Dr. D. Senthil Kumar A method surface texture of copper for the enhancement of dropwise condensation 2450/CHE/2015
&
15-05-2015
Application Published
4 Dr. A. Jegan Under activated finger mechanisms for space and prostatic applications. 5219/CHE/2015
&
30-09-2015
Application Awaiting Examination
5 Dr. A. Jegan An Under – Actuated Finger Mechanism With Motion and Force Augmentation Capability 4287/CHE/2015
&
17-08-2015
Application Awaiting Examination
6 Dr. A. Selvaraj Plate Cam Cutting Attachment 1915/CHE/2016 Granted